For help and advice call
+44 (0)208 5800 800
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy      

1. This Policy

 

  • We are TCP Group. Our contact details are: TCP Group Limited, 58A Waldeck Road, London, W4 3NP; Telephone:- +44 (0)208 5 800 800; Email:- dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com

 

  • We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting any personal information about that is collected about you whilst you visit our website.

 

  • This privacy policy will inform you of the personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how we will look after this information, regardless of where you visit from.

 

  • By visiting https://tcpsolutions.com/ (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not understand this policy and how it affects you please contact us.
  1. Information we collect from you

 

  • We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

 

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or contacting us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our ‘get in touch’ feature. This will most likely be your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and your marketing preferences.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information: this includes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, your location, your browser plug-in types and versions, and your operating system and platform;

 

  • information about your visit: this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us;

 

  • aggregated data: this includes statistical or demographic data which may be derived from your personal information but does not directly or

 

 

 

indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may calculate the percentage of users of a age group accessing a specific website page;

 

  • usage data: this includes information about how our website is used and is often looked at in conjunction with the technical information, information about your visit, aggregated data and marketing data to determine how well our website works.

 

  1. Cookies
  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and why we use them see our Cookie policy https://tcpsolutions.com/cookie-policy/ .
  1. Uses made of the information
  • We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information and the services that you request from us;
  • to contact you for marketing purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to our services and website policies.
  • Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of marketing we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  1. Data protection principles
  • Up to date information. Your data we hold will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be destroyed. Please notify us if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.
  • Retention and Accuracy. Your data will be kept for marketing purposes until you ask us to erase this information. You can find out more about your rights in respect of the information we hold about you in the Your Rights section below or by contacting us at dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com .
  • Technical and Organisational Measures. We have measures in place to secure against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. You can contact us to find out more about these measures at dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com .
  1. Disclosure of your information
  • We are TCP Group. Your personal information will be accessible by the members of the TCP Group. The TCP Group Ltd is a holding company of and incorporates: TCP Managed Services Ltd, TCP Managed Services BV, TCP Direct BV, TCP Management BV, TCP Payroll & Consultancy BV, TCP GmbH, Management & Compliance AB, TCP APS, TCP AS, TCP Belgium BVBA, TCP Services OY, TCP Switzerland AG and TCP Workforce Solutions Ireland Ltd (‘TCP Group/We’). Our contact details are: TCP Group Limited, 58A Waldeck Road, London, W4 3NP; Telephone:- 0208 5 800 800; E-mail: dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com .
  • We use third party web hosts, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We have contracts and technical measures in place with these third parties to ensure your information is handled correctly.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or contractual terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  1. Where we store your personal data

 

  • TCP Group use an IT system provider whose servers are based within the EU, in Alblasserdam, the Netherlands.
  • Our customer relationship management system is provided by a global company and the use of this system may result in your personal data being transferred and stored outside the EU. To ensure that your personal information is protected, our customer relationship management system provider have implemented special rules, called binding corporate rules, to protect your personal information. We also have implemented contracts with our customer relationship management system provider to ensure your personal information is handled correctly.
  1. Your Rights
  • You have the right to:
    • Find out all the personal information we hold about you.
    • Ask to have inaccurate information held about you amended.
    • Ask to have information held about you erased.
    • Prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you or anyone else.
    • Request that your personal information is transferred to another organisation.
    • Prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes.
  • If you would like to make a request regarding any of the above please contact us at dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com or on +44 (0)208 580 0800. If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, we will reply to such requests without undue delay and, in any event, within 1 month.
  • We may not be able to erase all your personal information we hold in circumstances where you have had a contract with us and you can find more information about this in our Privacy Statement.

 

  • If you have been added to our no mailing list and ask us to erase your email address, and your email address is added to our system in the future, this may result in you receiving marketing communication in the future as you will have been erased from our do not email list.
  1. Third Party Websites
  • From time to time, our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and it is your responsibility to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  1. Subject Access Requests
  • If you wish to know what personal data we hold about you, please submit your request in writing to dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com . We will reply to such requests without undue delay and in any event within 1 month. Such requests will only be complied with where we are satisfied as to your identity and we reserve to right to make reasonable enquiries to determine the identity of the person making the request.
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  1. Contact Us
  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com . You can also contact us at TCP Group Limited, 58A Waldeck Road, London, W4 3NP or by telephone:- +44 (0)208 5 800 800.
  1. Complaints
  • If you consider that your personal information has not been correctly handled please contact us at dataprotection@tcpsolutions.com or on +44 (0)208 580 0800.
  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.